News Flash Home
The original item was published from 8/15/2022 6:02:39 PM to 8/16/2022 9:44:02 AM.

News Flash

Spotlights

Posted on: August 15, 2022

[ARCHIVED] Fort Mill Issues Boil Water Advisory

broken pipe and excavator

The Town of Fort Mill experienced another water pressure reduction on Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, this time caused by York County contractors working on the Pennies for Progress project on the Southern Bypass. Town Water crews responded to the scene and repairs are now complete.  

Full water pressure should be restored soon, though a boil water advisory has been issued for the following area: The Fort Mill Water System east of US Hwy 21. The area includes the Fort Mill Bypass, South Dobys Road east to Riverchase, and northeast to the Steele Street and Springfield Parkway intersection.  Specific neighborhoods that have been affected include: Ardrey Acres, Avery Lake, Dominion Bridge, Enclave at Massey, Fort Mill Housing Authority, Friendfield, Harris Street Area, Huntington Place/Copper Creek, Jackson Street Mill Hill Area, Jones Branch, Kimbrell Crossing, Massey, McKendry, Nims Village, Oakland Pointe, Old Orchard, Paradise, Pecan Ridge, Riverwood, Sandy Pointe at Sutton, Savannah Place, Spratt Street Area, Spring Branch, Stirling Heights, The Forest, The Meadow, The Preserve at River Chase, Waterside at the Catawba, Well Ridge, White Grove, Whiteville Park. 

Not included is west of US Hwy 21 including Kingsley and Masons Bend. Also please note that the Orchards and Springfield neighborhoods are not affected as they are not served by the Town of Fort Mill. 

During a boil water advisory, the water system may be contaminated and the Town advises residents in the affected area to boil their water for one full minute before drinking or cooking. Also, any ice made from the water which has not been boiled should not be used for drinking purposes. For more information about what to do during a Boil Water Advisory, please visit our Utilities website at https://fortmillsc.gov/525/Boil-Water-Information.

 We ask that customers not use their irrigation systems at this time to help lessen the strain on the water system.  

For any questions, please call the Town of Fort Mill’s utility line at (803) 547-7158.  

This is the fourth water pressure reduction incident this summer involving outside contractors. The first two were caused by electric power line work conducted by Pike Inc in the Doby's Bridge Road area and the last two in the southeastern side of Town were caused by York County road work on the Southern Bypass.  

“We continue to appreciate our customers’ patience as we work to address these issues,” said Town Manager Davy Broom. “As always, our Town crews have responded efficiently to serve our customers’ needs.”

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Spotlights